Terms and Conditions

 
Privacy Policy and Data Protection
SEGURA – SOCIEDADE INDUSTRIAL DE CALÇADO, LDA., Hereinafter referred to as SEGURA, and the owner of the Steelground trademark, guarantees and safeguards the protection of the personal data of the persons and companies that use this website. In collecting and processing the personal data collected, the rules laid down in existing Community and national legislation, namely Law No 67/98 of 26 October and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. The data collected are intended for the internal processing of information and aim at the provision of the services announced and the continuous evolution of the quality and excellence in that service. When expressly authorized by the holders, SEGURA will also use the data provided for the purposes of marketing communications. In no case will the data provided by you be publicly disclosed and will only be provided to third parties in the exceptional cases provided herein and always with your knowledge and prior.

The simple visit of this site implies, by itself, the collection of computer data that is provided automatically in each access, as best described in this text. There are also several areas of the site that require personal information from the user so that they can be accessed, as well as some services that lack this information in order to be able to be provided. The request for collection of this data is always made in a clear and unambiguous way.

We present below the description of the type of data we collect, the treatment to which they are subject and also the utility they represent for the services we provide. At the end of the text you can also consult your rights regarding information, correction and deletion of data.

1. – Internet access data;
2. – Consent for the use of personal data:
2.1. – New User Registration;
2.2. – Send us your suggestion or request for information;
2.3. – Registration and Online Shopping;
3. – Data sharing;
4. – Security;
5. – Cookies;
6. – Connections to external sites;
7. – Period of retention of data;
8. Right of opposition, information, access, portability, rectification and elimination of data;
9. – Responsible for the treatment;
10. – Right of complaint / complaint.
1. Internet access data
With the access to our site, a set of computer data is collected automatically, which are recorded temporarily in own files, and are also automatically deleted after a certain period. The collection of these data has purely technical objectives, such as connection configuration, system security, technical management of the network and optimization of our site. The data to which we refer are the following:

a) IP address of the requesting processor;
b) Date and time of access;
c) Name and URL of the transferred file;
(d) the volume of data transmitted;
(e) an indication of whether the transfer was successful;
f) Identification data of the browser software and the operating system;
g) Web site from which you accessed our site;
h) Name of the Internet service provider.

2. Consent for the collection and use of personal data
The use of some of the services of our site presupposes the provision of personal data and a more substantial treatment of them. SAFE will only use this data when it is provided by its owners, only for the purposes that have been provided and always with the consent of its owners.

We then carry out the aforesaid services and the type of data processing carried out.

2.1. New User Registration
To register on www.steelground.pt , you must use the “Register” option and follow the instructions, being a mandatory requirement to read and accept the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy. In this process the following company data can be requested: email, company representative name, company telephone number, company billing and delivery address, company website, purchase preferences, number of stores owned, number of the company’s VAT, country of origin and conditions of carriage, which is recorded. The choice of the username is the sole responsibility of the user, in order to ensure the confidentiality of their personal data. The collection of this data aims to create and manage your registration profile, in order to simplify and improve your experience using the site www.steelground.pt. If you indicate the authorization of treatment for marketing purposes SEGURA, you will receive in your email information about our products and campaigns. We may also use this data to manage ads on social networks and other online channels of which you are a part. It is possible to cancel the authorization of treatment for marketing purposes at all times by sending an email to customerservice@steelground.pt

After registration, the user will have access to his data for consultation, rectification and change.

2.2. Send us your suggestion or request for information
If you wish to contact SEGURA directly through the website, you should click on “Contacts” and it will be directed to customerservice@steelground.pt. You will be asked for some personal information. The collection of these data aims to make it possible to respond to your contact with the least customization. With the registration you expressly declare that you accept to receive marketing from SEGURA, you will receive in your email information about our products and training. We may also use this data to manage ads on social networks and other online channels of which you are a part. It is possible to cancel the authorization of treatment for marketing purposes at any time by sending an email with that request or following the instructions in this regard at the end of each communication. It is also possible to contact SEGURA directly to the e-mail sales@segura-shoes.pt or to the e-mail indicated in the “Contacts” link.
2.3. Registration and Online Shopping
If you are a registered company, this site allows you to purchase products online. In order to buy the products you are selling online you will be asked for various business data, such as data related to Company name, billing and shipping address, NIB and telephone number. The information collected will be exclusively used for internal processing, namely with regard to the order made, addressing it to the address indicated and making the respective invoicing and payment. This data will not be provided to third parties.
3. Data sharing
SAFE will not sell, share or distribute your personal data to third parties. The data provided for online purchases will only be shared with third parties when this is essential, namely for the shipment of the products purchased. In all probability, we will always require the entity concerned to undertake to process your personal data in accordance with national and European law on the protection of individuals against the processing of personal data.
4. Security
SEGURA has invested in technical and organizational security measures to protect the collected personal data against inadvertent or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly being improved, keeping pace with technological progress. We will, however, decline any liability where such acts are the result of criminal or unlawful conduct, in which case liability should be borne by the respective agents.
5. Cookies
Our site may use cookies to control the session in the memory of your browser. This data does not contain personal references, being automatically erased when you close your browser. Please note that most Internet browsers are pre-programmed to accept cookies. If you wish to consult our site without using cookies, you must change the appropriate setting in your browser options. However, if you set your browser to reject all cookies, this may limit the use of some features of our site.
6. Links to external websites
Our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to our site. However, this website contains links to partner sites, partners and suppliers. The link to these sites always requires a click of the user on the respective link, never being the automatic connection. It is absolutely impossible for SEGURA to ensure that the practices of our employees, partners and suppliers regarding data protection are in accordance with the law and our ethical requirements. Thus, SEGURA can not be held responsible for the content or privacy policy of the external sites, and it is solely the responsibility of its owners any damage or illicit that the consultation of such sites may cause.
7. Data retention period
The data collected through this site will be retained during the period of time that the user is registered and will be eliminated, under legal terms, when the user requests the deletion of the same or their registration.

Data collected during the ordering process for products sold online will be kept for the period of time required by law, namely for fiscal / accounting purposes and for the purpose of safeguarding contractual guarantees and responsibilities.

8. Right of opposition, information, access, portability, rectification and elimination of data
Under the terms of the law, we fully recognize your right to access and verify any data relating to yourself, as well as the right to require correction or deletion and also the right to withdraw your consent for future use.

In some of the services of this site, if you are a registered user, it is possible to check the data online, as well as to delete or modify the data directly by its owner.

The data subject has the right at any time to object to his / her personal data being processed, in particular for the purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospecting. You may cancel your marketing communications subscription at any time by sending us an email with your request or following the instructions at the end of each communication.

You may also request the portability of personal data collected and processed on this site. This right allows you to receive your personal data in a structured, current and automatic reading format and store them in a private device for later personal use.

9. Responsible for treatment
The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected on this site is SEGURA – SOCIEDADE INDUSTRIAL DE CALÇADO, LDA., Legal person no. 503689963, headquartered at Rua da Saúde, no. 1, 4650-306 Pedreira, Felgueiras. You can contact SEGURA at the address indicated or on the phone +351 255 136 617, mobile phone +351 91 987 73 57 or by e-mail address customerservice@steelground.pt10. Right of complaint / complaintIf you understand that SEGURA has not respected any of your rights regarding personal data protection, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission using the form at www.cnpd.pt.
 
 

We are here for you

Our customer service is available from 9 a.m. to 6.30 p.m +351 255 136 617