Introduction

When using the Steelground website or placing an order through it, the user is automatically transmitting personal data to Steelground.
For Steelground, privacy and protection of your personal data are very important. Indeed, Steelground expresses its firm commitment to complying with the legislation in force at all times and to complying with this “Privacy Policy”.

We emphasize that this website is subject to the application of the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy at all times, so we suggest that you read these Policies carefully and frequently to check whether they comply with the relevant terms.

The Steelground website may contain links to websites and services from other companies that have their own privacy policies, and/or services provided by third parties installed on your device may allow access to information contained therein. We recommend that you also carefully read the privacy policies of these third parties. Steelground is not responsible for the practices or content of third party privacy policies.

Steelground reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy in light of new legislative and/or regulatory requirements, for security reasons or for the purpose of adapting its policy to the instructions of supervisory authorities in matters of data protection.

Whenever a change is made to the Privacy Policy, the user will be informed of the changes through the website or, if convenient, through email communication, and will be asked to update their consent regarding the text of the Policy. of Privacy. Steelground will not provide goods until the user accepts the Privacy Policy.

Who is responsible for processing your data?

The person responsible for processing your personal data is the company called SEGURA - S. INDUSTRIAL CALÇDADO, LDA with registered office at Rua da Saúde, Nº1, 4650-306 Pedreira | Felgueiras, legal entity number 503 689 963 (hereinafter “STGR or Steelground”). The user may contact the Data Protection Officer at the following email address: customerservice@steelground.pt

What data is collected, how do we use it and on what basis?

Steelground collects different types of personal data for different purposes, as explained below. We emphasize that we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under 18 years of age. If we discover that we have involuntarily collected personal information from minors under the age of 18, we will take the necessary steps to delete the information as quickly as possible, unless we are required by applicable law to retain it.
The purposes of processing personal data are the following:

Supply of products and services: Steelground may use your personal data when necessary to execute the contract concluded between you and Steelground, as well as to identify you. We may also use your Personal Data to prevent and investigate possible incorrect use of it.

If you register as our customer, Steelground will collect the following data:

  • Name and Surname;
  • E-mail address;
  • Address (delivery and billing);
  • Phone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Tax Identification Number.

If you do not register as our customer and place your order as a “guest”, Steelground will collect the following data:

  • Name and Surname;
  • E-mail address;
  • Address (delivery and billing);
  • Phone number;
  • Tax Identification Number.

Product development

Steelground may use your personal data to communicate the development of new products. However, we will predominantly use aggregated data and statistical information for this purpose. Steelground keeps track of the pages that customers visit within the website to determine which products are most requested. In this case, information is collected relating to the computer or device (including mobile devices) used to access the website, namely the IP address, the browser through which you accessed the website, the type and language of your browser, the operating system, the cookies, the country from which you access, the referring and exit pages, the URL, the type of platform, the number of clicks made, the domain names, the landing pages, the pages visited and the order in which you visited them , the time spent on a given page, the date and time you accessed our website, access errors and other similar information that your browser sends us.

Communication

Steelground may use your personal data to communicate with you, in particular, to send you news related to new products, or to provide you with assistance in aspects related to customer support, in particular to respond to and process user requests through customer support channels. customer service, as well as monitoring the quality of our service. In this case, your full name, email address and telephone number are collected.

Marketing

Steelground may use your personal data, including purchasing and browsing behavior, for opinion research and marketing purposes, in particular to inform you of new campaigns, promotions, new products, birthday offers and newsletters (if you authorize subscription). This will be done by sending electronic mail messages (email), push notifications via the website (if you have activated notifications on your mobile device), via social media or another equivalent form of electronic communication or for research purposes, namely market research.
The Marketing messages we send you will be personalized and adapted to your personal preferences and interests in accordance with the consent given to Steelground.
Subscribing to the Steelground Newsletter may involve the use of personal data in order to carry out personalized advertising of the products available to the user via email, push notifications via the website (if you have activated notifications on your mobile device), any other means electronic or third party. You can unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time by following the information we provide in each communication.
Steelground may use data that has been identified based on your personal and behavioral preferences, collected from your interactions with us, whether through the website, application, helpline, as well as from the use of products, to send you offers personalized.

In this case, the following personal data will be collected:

  • E-mail address;
  • Name and Surname;
  • Date of birth;
  • Country;
  • Language;
  • Items added to the cart;
  • Pages visited;
  • Items viewed and/or purchased.

The processing of data for the purpose of preparing profiles and market studies is based on Steelground's legitimate interests. To this end, Steelground considered the interests and rights of interested parties and the measures adopted by the person responsible to comply with its general obligations in terms of proportionality and transparency, having concluded that:

  • the impact on people's fundamental rights and freedoms and guarantees is reduced;
  • the process can be reasonably foreseen by the interested party;

The processing of data for the above purposes does not give rise to exclusion, discrimination, defamation or situations that put the holder's reputation and/or negotiating power at risk. If you consider that the aforementioned treatment may generate some type of emotional repercussion, you can exercise your right of access and/or opposition, as well as voluntarily exclude yourself without the need for justification.
We also inform you that you can limit this purpose by exercising your right to object by sending an email to customerservice@steelground.pt
For Steelground, valuing the human side of its relationship with the customer is fundamental.
Even though Steelground uses your data to create profiles, such data processing is solely for the marketing purposes mentioned above, meaning Steelground will not make automated decisions in any case, including through the definition of profiles.

Improvement of the service available to the user

User purchasing and browsing behavior data related to your purchases in the online store, your tastes and preferences may be used for the purposes of analysis, creation of user profiles, market research, quality surveys and improvement of our interaction with the client.
With the exception of processing for the purpose of supplying products (processing necessary for the execution of a contract), sending marketing and profiling (processing whose legal basis is Steelground's legitimate interest), the legal basis of processing of data is the consent of users. When using the website, registering or placing an order, and each time a change is made to the Privacy Policy, users expressly accept the collection and processing of their personal data, in accordance with the Privacy Policy in force. the date. The data collected when placing an order is necessary for the purposes of executing the respective contract, so if the holder, in any way, objects to the respective processing, Steelground will not be able to comply with the execution of the contract.

Who are the recipients of your data?

Steelground may subcontract other companies to provide certain services, such as payment management, delivery/collection services, customer service, tax and accounting advice, marketing or website maintenance and digital suppliers. In these cases, these third-party companies may need to access certain user information and data. Steelground guarantees that, in such cases, these third parties will have limited access to user information, restricted only to the data necessary to carry out the contracted tasks and that a contract has been granted between the parties regulating the protection of personal data, where These third-party companies undertake not to reveal, in any way, the data, nor to use it for purposes other than the provision of the contracted services. Likewise, Steelground may communicate your personal data when so determined by law, within the scope of legal proceedings or within the scope of investigations of suspicious activities.
Our website provides you, in certain circumstances, with social plugins from various social networks. If you decide to interact with a social network such as Facebook or Instagram (for example, through account registration), your activity on our website will also be available to the respective social network. If you are connected to one of these social networks during your visit to our website or if you are interacting through one of the aforementioned social plugins, the social network may include this information in your profile on said social network, in accordance with your configuration settings. privacy. If you wish to prevent this type of data transfer, log out of your social network account before accessing our website or change your privacy settings whenever possible. We advise you to read the privacy policies of the social networks you use to obtain detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal information, learn about your rights and which privacy settings are appropriate for your profile.
The transmission of personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy, may include international transfers of personal data to countries whose data protection laws are not as comprehensive as those of European Union countries. In accordance with applicable law, we will only transfer Personal Data to recipients that offer an adequate level of data protection. In these situations, we enter into contractual agreements to ensure that your Personal Data continues to be protected in accordance with European standards.

Where do we store your data?

Steelground stores the personal data you provide to us, through account registration and on the Checkout page, on servers that are located in a secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is provided on the payment website, it is protected by encryption using the Secure Socket Layer Protocol (SSL). We adopt the necessary and appropriate technical, electronic and organizational procedures to guarantee the security of your personal data and prevent the its loss, misuse or improper access. Please note that we will only process your data for the purposes for which it was collected, under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. We frequently review our data collection, storage and processing policies to ensure that we only collect, store and process information that is essential to providing or improving our services. We adopt appropriate procedures to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and current, but it is up to the user to update or correct their personal information when necessary. Since the collection of personal data is carried out on an open network (internet), they may eventually circulate on the network without security conditions and may be viewed and/or used by third parties not authorized for that purpose, despite having been taken appropriate security measures against accidental or unauthorized destruction and accidental loss and also against unauthorized access, modification or dissemination..

How long do we store your data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it, to respond to your needs, the requests you make to us, or to comply with our legal obligations.
To determine the period for which we keep your data, we use the criteria mentioned below. If several criteria apply simultaneously, we will retain your personal data in accordance with the criteria that implies the retention of your personal data for the longest period of time.
When purchasing products, we will retain your personal data for the duration of our commercial relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of ten [10] years after the termination of such relationship, without prejudice to the fulfillment of the legal obligations of the person responsible. of the treatment.
When you contact us to ask questions, request information and clarifications, we will retain your personal data for the period of time necessary to resolve your question/provide you with the requested information and/or clarifications.
When you create a customer account, that is, when you register on our website, we will keep your data until you ask us to delete it.
When you have consented to the sending of marketing, we will keep your personal data as long as the determining purpose for collection remains or until you unsubscribe or ask us to delete it.
Regarding the use of cookies, we keep them as long as necessary to achieve their inherent purposes, as detailed in the Cookies Policy.
We may also retain some of your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, as well as to administer or enforce our rights, namely through judicial or administrative proceedings. In any of the aforementioned situations, if there is a pending judicial or administrative proceeding, the data will be kept for the duration of the proceeding and up to six months after the final decision has been rendered. After the aforementioned retention periods have expired, personal data will be deleted and/or erased in an absolutely secure manner.

Quais são os seus direitos quando nos faculta os seus dados?

Please, read and understand your rights well.
If you have any questions, please contact us via email customerservice@steelground.pt

Right to be informed: Our customers have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how Steelground uses their personal data. This is, in fact, why we make this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy available to you.

Right of access: In addition to the right to information, you can access your personal data that we process and store. In these cases, Steelground will provide you with a copy of the personal data that is subject to processing. Furthermore, when you request it via electronic means, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format.

Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify your personal data if it is incorrect, out of date or if you wish to complete it. To do so, you can contact us or, alternatively, if you have registered on the website, through your “customer area”.

Right to erasure/right to be forgotten: You can ask us to delete your data, however, please note that this is not an absolute right as we may have legal grounds or other legitimate interests for retaining your data. your personal data.

Right to object, including direct marketing: You can unsubscribe from the Steelground Newsletter or choose to be removed from our direct marketing communications at any time, as well as object to the processing of your personal data. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the “To unsubscribe from our Newsletter click here” link in any electronic message or communication we send you, but you can also contact us for this purpose. You can also object, at any time, to the creation of your profile and the use of your data for market research. We emphasize that Steelground does not make automated decisions, including based on profiles created using the data processed.

Right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time: You can withdraw your consent to data processing when said processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with the CNPD: If you consider that the processing of your personal data carried out by Steelground violates applicable data protection legislation, you may lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission. Do not hesitate to contact us before filing any complaint with the CNPD.

Right to data portability: You have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data in the following situations: if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful and you do not want to delete your data, but just limit it, if the data are no longer necessary to Steelground, but necessary to the customer or if you have exercised the right to object referred to above, during the period of time in which Steelground whether or not its legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over that right.To request the exercise of any of the rights listed above, in addition to the forms specifically referred to in the respective paragraphs, you may send a communication addressed to the address identified above for the attention of the “Data Protection Delegate”, or an email message to the email address also mentioned there. We remind you that these rights, like any others, must be exercised reasonably and in good faith by the holder. If requests to exercise your rights are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example, if you request information in an unjustified and repeated manner or abuse the right to receive information, namely by providing false or misleading information, Steelground reserves the right to right to charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative cost of providing information or not to comply with your request.

Warranties and Warnings

The user guarantees that the personal data communicated to Steelground is correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any changes or modifications to them and assumes exclusive responsibility for losses and damages caused by erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete communication of data. The user is expressly warned that when revealing personal data on Steelground's public media such as Facebook or Instagram, this information may be seen and used by third parties. Steelground does not read any personal communications published on its customers' own web pages.